WELCOME  TO
WESTERN STATES VINTAGE
 SNOWMOBILE ASSOCIATION



4th ANNUAL
VSCA NATIONAL SHOW
THIEF RIVER FALLS, MINNESOTA
MAY 15th - 17th, 2009

 

 

2009 VSCA National Champion
Nancy Ische
1970 Arctic Cat Puma




2009 VSCA Peoples Choice Award
Art Seydel
1965 Polaris Super Mountaineer




 

 

 
Original Classes

Antigue Pre 1967   Original
1st Tom Roland 66 Arctic Cat
2nd Art Seydel 60 Polaris Ranger
3rd Art Seydel 65 Polaris Super Pacer

Vintage 1967-1971    Original
1st Dick Krogstad 68 Mercury
2nd Steve Hamm 70 Grand Prix
3rd Tom Seaberg 69 Scorpion

Vintage 1972-1973    Original
1st Elroy Grambart 73 Arctic Cat
2nd Joey Hallstrom 72 Arctic Cat Puma
3rd Greg Hestekind 72 Arctic Cat Panther

Vintage 1974-1975     Original
1st Tom Anderson 75 Ski Doo
2nd Art Seydel 74 Polaris TX
3rd Mary Weber 74 Arctic Cat

Vintage 1976-1985     Original
1st Robert Gerek 84 Arctic Cat El Tigre
2nd Tom Roland 85 Arctic Cat AFS Proto
3rd Tom Rowland 82 Arctic Cat Puma

Vintage Race 1973 & Older     Original
1st Nancy Ische 73 Arctic Cat EXT
2nd Denny Schinder 73 Sno Jet

Vintage Race 1974-1985     Original
1st Perry Hesteness 1976 Arctic Cat Z
2nd Jeff Johnson 81 Arctic Cat El Tigre
3rd Tom Rowland 79 Arctic Cat Proto

Mini 1967 Newer     Original
1st David Emme 72 Kitty Kat
2nd Brianna Ische 73 Kitty Kat
3rd Don Nelson Alouette Mini Brute











Restored Classes

Antique Pre 1967   (Restored Front Engine)
1st Elroy Grambart 65 Polaris
2nd   Al Bruggenthies 65 Ski Doo
3rd   Art Seydel 66 Viking

Antique Pre 1967 (Restored Rear Engine)
1st Tim Seydel 65 Polaris S Mountaineer
2nd Greg Holland 64 Polaris K-80-D
3rd Elroy Grambart 62 Polaris

Vintage 1967-1969     Restored
1st David Schark 67 Arctic Cat
2nd Jack Speckel 68 Arctic Cat
3rd Ray Nelson 68 Arctic Cat Panther

Vintage 1970-1971     Restored
1st All Bruggenthies 70 Ski Doo
2nd Al Theisen 71 Starcraft
3rd Roger Lawson 70 PolCat

Vintage 1972-1973     Restored
1st Beth Seydel 72 Polaris TX
2nd Mark Schoeder 73 Arctic Cat El Tigre
3rd Elroy Grambart 73 Arctic Cat Alley Cat

Vintage 1974-1975    Restored
1st Jack Speckel 75 Arctic Cat
2nd Dan Danko 75 Sno Jet SST
3rd Tom Roland 75 Arctic Cat El Tigre

Vintage 1976-1985     Restored
1st Eric Bergstrom 79 Arctic Cat
2nd Tom Rowland 82 Arctic Cat Couger
3rd Tom Rowland 82 Arctic Cat Jag

Vintage Race 1970 & Older     Restored
1st Nancy Ische 70 Arctic Cat Puma Mod
2nd Darv Janke 70 Arctic Cat Puma Mod
3rd Steve Johnson 70 Atctic Cat Puma Mod

Vintage Race 1971-1972     Restored
1st Ken Jacobsen 71 Polaris TX 2+1
2nd Mike Barringer 72 Polaris Starfire
3rd Greg Holland 72 Polaris Starfire

Vintage Race 1973-1974     Restored
1st Tom Ische 73 Arctic Cat EXT
2nd Lloyd Gering 73 Alouette Super
3rd Terry & Jaden 73 Sno Jet Thunder Jet

Vintage Race 1975-1985     Restored
1st Jerry McGee 75 Arctic Cat SnoPro
2nd Tom Gilbertson 76 Yamaha SRX SnoPro
3rd Daryl Printz 76 Polaris SnoPro

Vintage Race 1982 & Older IFS    Restored
1st Tom Ische 80 Arctic Cat SnoPro
2nd Daryl Printz 78 Polaris RXL 
3rd Perry Hesteness 79 Polaris RXL

Mini     Restored
1st Brianna Ische 72 Kitty Kat
2nd Lloyd Gering 73 Alouette











Single Classes

Vintage "Currently Raced" 84 & Older
1st Greg Lahr    77 Kawasaki SnoPro
2nd Aaron Johnson    73 Polaris Starfire
3rd Randy Cwikla      80 Arctic Cat SnoPro

Mini Bikes
1st Brianna Ische 71 Arctic Cat Scat
2nd David Lee 72 Moto Ski Skeeter
3rd John Nepper 71 Arctic Cat Climber

Open Custom
1st Al Burggenthies 70 Ski Doo (Make-A-Wish)
2nd Dennis Shankaruk 74 Rolloflex Wildone
3rd Dennis Shankaruk 70 SnoCruiser

Survivor Class
1st Mark Schoeder 71 Arctic Cat Lynx
2nd Steve Pierce     71 MTD Trackmaster
3rd Cale Johnson 76 Rupp







Photos courtesy Perry Hesteness and Brian Bronner

Website Builder